St. Olaf Final Qualifying Meet

March 1st-2nd , 2018

 

Entry Fee:    $250 per team/$500 for both menÕs and womenÕs team.  $30 per individual or $100 per relay team                

 

Entries:         Enter verifiable TFRRS marks from 12/01/17 until the meet entry deadline.  There will be limited field sizes for all events except for relays.  The top 16 performances will be accepted in the following events (LJ, TJ, SP, WT), the top 12 performances in (PV, HJ, Multi), the top 24 performances (60M, 60H), the top 18 performances in all other running events except for relays.  Unlimited entries for the DMR and 4x400 Relay.  To break ties to determine the field, the NCAA qualification rules will be followed.

 

Entry site:    Direct Athletics  https://www.directathletics.com/meets/track/47789.html

 

ENTRIES ARE DUE TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27TH BY 6:00 pm.

After Tuesday, only scratches will be allow. NO ADDITIONS!  

Please email Daniel Bretscher bretsc2@stolaf.edu by Thursday, March 1st  at Noon.  

 

Seeding:       Exhibition athletes will be allowed to compete at the meet by the meet directorÕs discretion.  Only collegiate athletes will advance to the finals.  Top 8 athletes will advance in running events and top 9 in field events.  There will be one preliminary flight for field events.  Progressions will be posted on the St. Olaf track & field website the week of Feb. 25th.

 

Scoring:        This will be a non-scored meet.

 

Lockers:       Dressing facilities are limited.  Please come dressed to compete.  

 

Results:         Results can be found online at fastfinishresults.com.  They will also be posted on the St. Olaf and TFRRS website immediately following the meet.

 

Weigh In:       Weigh In will begin at 12:30pm on Thursday for multi and 3:00PM by the circle on Friday .



Facility:        Mondo surface, 1 /4 inch spikes everywhere, plywood circles for the throws.

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:                         THURDAY, March 1st

1:30                            Heptathlon

1:45                            Pentathlon

 

Day 1                       Heptathlon-1:30

 

60 Meters

Long Jump

Shot Put

High Jump

 

Pentathlon 1:45





SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:                       FRIDAY, MARCH 2ND

11AM                     Day 2 Heptathlon

 

                                    60m Hurdles

                                    Pole Vault

                                    1000M Run

 

FIELD EVENTS       Please note there will be only 1 preliminary flight for each field event, plus a final flight)

 

4:00                           WEIGHT THROW (M) (womenÕs weight follows men)

                                    SHOT PUT (M) (womenÕs shot follows men, shot put will follow weight throw)

LONG JUMP (women, men to follow)    

(TRIPLE JUMP FOLLOWS LONG JUMP women, men to follow)

4:00                            POLE VAULT (women, men to follow)

HIGH JUMP (men, women to follow)      

 

TRACK EVENTS (all running events are women first, then men, except hurdle finals)

5:00                            Distance Medley Relay (W)

5:15                            Distance Medley Relay (M)

5:30                            60 Meter Hurdle Trials (W)

5:40                            60 Meter Hurdle Trials (M)

5:55                            60 Meter Dash Trials (W)

6:05                            60 Meter Dash Trials (M)

6:15                            5000 Meter Run (W)

6:35                            5000 Meter Run (M)

6:55                            Mile Run (W)

7:05                            Mile Run (M)

7:10                            400 Meter Dash (W)

7:20                            400 Meter Dash (M)

7:30                            60 Meter Hurdle Final (M)

7:35                            60 Meter Hurdle Final (W)

7:40                            60 Meter Final (W)

7:45                            60 Meter Final (M)

7:50                            800 Meter Run (W)

8:00                            800 Meter Run (M)

8:10                            200 Meter Dash (W)

8:25                            200 Meter Dash (M)

8:35                            3000 Meter Run (W)

8:50                            3000 Meter Run (M)

9:05                            1600 Meter Relay (W)

9:15                            1600 Meter Relay (M)